Experts tell Court Idaho is wrong on EMTALA
[…] Specifically, in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111- 148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), Congress enacted special provisions related to abortion. 42 U.S.C. 18023. For example, Congress allowed states to choose to prohibit abortion coverage in health plans offered on a health exchange, 42 U.S.C. 18023(a), and prohibited any health plan offered on a health exchange from discriminating against a healthcare provider because of its refusal to perform abortions, 42 U.S.C. 18023(d). But Congress specified that none of those provisions (and indeed nothing in the entire Act) “shall be construed to relieve any health care provider from providing emergency services as required by * * * section 1395dd of this title (popularly known as ‘EMTALA’).” 42 U.S.C. 18023(d). This provision – and its placement in the section pertaining specifically to abortion – make clear that Congress understood that stabilizing care under EMTALA could include abortion services” (emphasis mine). [15]