In March, one of Idaho’s healthcare systems submitted an amicus brief urging the U.S. Supreme Court to rule in favor of the United States (against Idaho). St. Luke’s Health System, Ltd. is the largest healthcare system in Idaho, with hospitals and clinics across the state. It’s also Idaho’s largest private employer. The amicus brief submitted by St. Luke’s Health System, Ltd. paints a bleak picture of the state of healthcare under Idaho’s harsh abortion ban (Idaho Code § 18-622), “offering first-hand insight into what transpires in Idaho’s emergency departments and how § 18-622 imperils patient care.” [2]
Under Idaho’s abortion ban (§ 18-622), “[e]very person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion . . . commits the crime of criminal abortion,” a felony punishable by two to five years imprisonment.